Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS POLICY 

 

We do everything we can to maintain your trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Lower Plenty Hotel (“Lower Plenty Hotel”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you (“User”, “you” or “your”) may provide on the lowerplentyhotel.com.au website and any of its products or services (collectively, “Website” or “Services”).

 

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

 

PRIVACY FAQS

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

 

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name and contact details, such as address, email address and phone number;
  • Products purchased and spend.
  • Other information you may supply to us.

 

WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION?

 

We use the collected information to customise our services and plan product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. It is also collected so that we may provide value-added services and offers including membership benefits.

 

DOES THE LOWER PLENTY HOTEL SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and other related companies within our corporate group for marketing purposes. We may also disclose information to service providers, contractors who help us provide services or trading parties. These third parties provide services such as SMS, direct email, mail out communication and are subject to our approval. We do not sell or trade your personal information.

 

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

 

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email communications, calling the hotel to make this request or visit the hotel.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCESS

 

You may review, change or delete personal information related to you in person at the hotel. We will ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

SECURITY

 

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

 

GENERAL

 

By using the Lower Plenty Hotel Membership Rewards Program, you are consenting to the collection of information by the Lower Plenty Hotel in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

 

PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact Lower Plenty Hotel management in writing.

 

Post: 4 Main Road, Lower Plenty VIC 3093

E-mail: info@lowerplentyhotel.com.au